Here follows the timetable for the two days of the VI Regional Congress of Ultrasound Therapy Injection.
The main event will be held in the Congress Hall; a workshop on ultrasound therapy infiltration will be held in Hall B for veterinary medicine; finally, a symposium of rehabilitation protocols in the sport of rugby is scheduled in Hall B.

MAY 11, 2018

CONGRESS HALL


1.00 p.m.
Registration - Group forming

2.30 p.m.
OPENING CEREMONY: WELCOME GREETINGS
Giovanni Boni, Silvana Giannini, Alberto Migliore

2.45-3.00 p.m.
Introduction to injection therapy by ultrasound guidance
A. Migliore

3.00-3.10 p.m.
Sonoanatomy of the shoulder
Speaker: G. Boni | Co-Speaker: A. Delle Sedie

3.10-3.40 p.m.
Human models

3.40-3.50 p.m.
Injection points in the shoulder
Speaker: A. Delle Sedie | Co-Speaker: G. Boni

3.50-4.20 p.m.
Human models and devices

4.20-4.30 p.m.
Sonoanatomy of the elbow
Speaker: S. Giannini | Co-Speaker: D. Vassalli

4.40-5.00 p.m.
Human models

5.00-5.10 p.m.
Injection points in the elbow
Speaker: D. Vassalli | Co-Speaker: S. Giannini

5.10-5.30 p.m.
Human models and devices

5.30-5.45 p.m. - - - Coffee break - - -

5.45-6.15 p.m.
P. PENG
- Suprascapular nerve, intercostal nerve.
- Elbow nerve.

6.15-7.00 p.m.
Human models

7.05-7.15 p.m.
Facet joints: sonoanatomy and injection points
Speaker: B. Gonçalves

7.15-8.15 p.m.
Human models and devices

---------------------------------------------------

HALL B

VETERINARY DOCTORS


3-3.20 p.m.
Opening session
P. Ceccarelli

3.30-3.50 p.m.
Staminal cells
L. Pascucci

3.50-5.20 p.m.
Upper limb - Applied examination using animal joints

5.25-5.45 p.m.- - - Coffee break - - -

5.45-6.15 p.m.
Clinical cases
P. Boni and D. Klein

6.15-7.00 p.m.
Lower limb - Applied examination using animal joints

MAY 12, 2018

CONGRESS HALL


8.00-8.15 a.m.
Sonoanatomy and injection points in the hip
Speaker: A. Migliore | Co-Speaker: G. Boni

8.15-9.15 a.m.
Human models and devices

9.15-9.45 a.m.
P. PENG
Ultrasound semiotic and procedure. The block nerves, both diagnostic and therapeutic roles iliohypograstric, ilioinguinal, genitofemoral nerves.

9.45-10.30 a.m.
Human models

10.30-10.45 a.m.
P. PENG
Ultrasound semiotic and procedure for piriformis muscle.

10.45-11.15 a.m.
Human models and devices

11.15-11.35 a.m.- - - Coffee break - - -

11.35-11.55 a.m.
Sonoanatomy of the knee and injection points in the knee
Speaker: S. Giannini | Co-Speaker: A. Delle Sedie

11.55-12.30 a.m.
Human models and devices

12.30-1.10 p.m.
MAIN LECTURE
P. PENG: An update on knee intervention for osteoarthritis: injection and denervation.

1.10-2.10 p.m.- - - Light lunch - - -

2.10-2.30 p.m.
MAIN LECTURE
A. MIGLIORE: Fourth generation hyaluronic acid for conservative treatment of meniscus pathologies in athlets.

2.30-2.45 p.m.
Sonoanatomy of the ankle
Speaker: S. Giannini | Co-Speaker: G. Boni

2.45-3.15 p.m.
Human models

3.15-3.30 p.m.
Injection points in the ankle
Speaker: G. Boni | Co-Speaker: S. Giannini

3.30-4.10 p.m.
Human models and devices

4.10-4.50 p.m.
P. PENG
Ultrasound semiotic and procedure for tibial nerve, deep peroneal nerve, superficial peroneal nerve, sural nerve, saphenous nerve.

4.50-5.30 p.m.
Human models and devices

5.30-6.20 p.m.
One-to-one pratical session.

6.20-7.00 p.m.
CEM – CLOSING CEREMONY

---------------------------------------------------

HALL B

Speaker: V. Ieracitano


11.30-1.15 p.m.
SPECIAL MEETING*
Organizational model of emergency management in rugby and other sports disciplines.
* Open session for sports workers

SPEAKERS and TUTORS

MEDICAL DOCTORS


G.  Boni (Foligno, ITA)

A.  Delle Sedie (Pisa, ITA)

S.  Giannini (Rome, ITA)

B.  Gonçalves (Porto, PRT)

V.  Ieracitano (Genoa, ITA)

A.  Migliore (Rome, ITA)

P.  Peng (Toronto, CAN)

D.  Vassalli (Sinalunga-Siena, ITA)


VETERINARY DOCTORS


P.  Boni (Foligno, ITA)

P.  Ceccarelli (Perugia, ITA)

D.  Klein (Perugia, ITA)

L.  Pascucci (Perugia, ITA)


TUTORS


P.  Persod (Cagliari, ITA)

G.  Rando (Alba-Cuneo, ITA)